HomeReviews › Yealink Review
SA business telecoms review · Published 2018 · Last verified 4 September 2026

Yealink Review

A buyer-focused look at Yealink – the Xiamen-based hardware manufacturer behind most of the desk phones, cordless handsets, headsets and meeting-room kit in South African offices. Yealink is not a phone system; it is the hardware layer that sits on top of one. So this review is written for an SA business deciding which Yealink endpoints to standardise on, and how they pair with the PBX already chosen.

Editorial review WhichVoIP telecom research team
Facts checked Verified at yealink.com on 21 May 2026
Disclosure Editorial independence policy
Direct answer

Is Yealink worth shortlisting?

Yes – for almost any SA business buying phones, cordless handsets, headsets or meeting-room hardware, Yealink is the safe default. It is the most widely stocked endpoint brand in the South African market, its kit is standards-based so it works with practically any phone system, and its flagship lines are certified for Microsoft Teams and Zoom. The thing to weigh is not whether Yealink is good – it is – but which models fit which desks, and that the cost is a per-unit hardware spend on top of your phone-system bill rather than part of it.

Fast facts
  • VendorYealink Network Technology · Xiamen, China · founded 2001
  • ProductIP communications hardware – desk phones, DECT, headsets, video
  • SA route to buyDistributors Nology, Switchcom and Kathea, or via your PBX provider
  • Best-fit buyerAny SA business choosing endpoints for a SIP phone system
Quick verdict

The default hardware choice for South African phone systems – deep, dependable and standards-based, with the buying decision really about model mix rather than brand.

Yealink is a hardware manufacturer, not a phone system, and that framing matters: the question is never “Yealink or a software platform” but which Yealink endpoints sit on which desks, running on whichever PBX you have chosen. On that question it scores well. The range is broad and standards-based, so it pairs with practically any system; the build quality is consistent; and the brand has a long-established South African distribution channel behind it. Yealink is the world’s most widely shipped SIP desk-phone brand, and the SA channel reflects that – it is the endpoint range most local phone-system providers stock by default. What keeps the score a notch below the top: the cost is a separate per-unit capex line, and Yealink publishes no pricing itself, so an SA figure always comes from a distributor or reseller.

Best fitAny SA business that wants one dependable endpoint brand across desks, cordless, headsets and meeting rooms, on whatever PBX it runs.
StandoutStandards-based hardware that works with almost any phone system, plus official Microsoft Teams and Zoom certification on the top models.
Buyer moveMap your desks to models – entry, workhorse, premium, cordless, headset – then get two distributor or PBX-provider quotes on that mix.
Interactive fit checker

Is Yealink likely to suit you?

Good fit: a business standardising endpoints across a SIP phone system.

Pros and watch-outs

What works in Yealink’s favour for an SA buyer, and what to weigh before signing.

Pros
  • Standards-based hardware that works with virtually any phone system – every major on-premise and cloud platform, and the SA cloud-PBX providers – so the endpoints are never the thing locking you in.
  • A genuinely deep range – entry to premium desk phones, cordless DECT for floor coverage, wireless headsets, and meeting-room video bars – lets one brand cover every desk and room in the building.
  • Microsoft Teams and Zoom certification on the flagship lines, so the hardware is officially supported for those platforms rather than merely compatible.
  • A well-established South African channel – Nology is the brand’s official local distributor – means reliable in-country stock and warranty cover, and most SA phone-system providers stock Yealink as their default endpoint.
  • Centralised fleet management through a device-management platform, with auto-provisioning supported by most SA phone systems – a new handset configures itself from the system once it is on the network.
Watch-outs
  • Yealink publishes no pricing of its own – every SA figure is a distributor or reseller quote. Get two or three on your exact model mix to triangulate.
  • Hardware is a separate capex line on top of the per-user phone-system bill – budget it apart, and remember a refresh cycle comes round every few years.
  • The flagship range carries the cleanest firmware and management; older legacy desk-phone models can be more awkward to update, so a fleet refresh is simplest when it moves to the current series.
  • Sourcing outside the main distributors risks grey imports without local warranty or confirmed ICASA type approval – buy through Nology, Switchcom, Kathea or your PBX provider.

Score breakdown

Five categories that decide whether Yealink is the right fit for your organisation – weighted to the buying evidence a South African business actually uses.

Pricing value6.0

Yealink publishes no pricing of its own, but the hardware is openly priced at South African retail: an entry desk phone from R870, a mid-range T46U at R2,699 and a cordless base with handset at R1,950, with distributor quotes usually lower. Held back because there is no vendor or distributor rate card and several models are not stocked locally on any given day.

Feature set8.5

A full endpoint stack covering every desk and meeting room, standards-based and working with any PBX, with the flagship lines certified for Microsoft Teams and Zoom and a device-management platform for fleets. The most widely shipped SIP desk-phone brand in the world by Frost & Sullivan’s count.

Customer reviewsNot scored

No South African public rating with enough reviews to score. Yealink is channel hardware; its South African Google listing carries no rating and there is no consumer review body to read. The remaining four dimensions are re-weighted to 100%.

Reliability and uptime7.5

Consistent build quality, warranties of one to three years by model, and Nology behind the brand in South Africa since 2009 with ICASA Type Approval on stocked models. Held back because the South African site is currently a placeholder and there is no vendor service commitment to read.

Support quality6.5

Support runs through the distributor and your reseller or phone-system provider, never Yealink directly, and the South African site now points enquiries to Nology. Deep local stock and warranty handling, but no published response commitment.

Pricing – per-unit hardware capex, reseller-quoted in South Africa

Yealink doesn’t publish prices on its own website. South African cost is a per-unit hardware spend that comes from a distributor – Nology, Switchcom or Kathea – or is bundled into a deployment quote by your phone-system provider, often at a better rate than buying direct. The figures below are South African retail prices, including VAT, read from the FirstShop Yealink range on 4 September 2026; distributor and reseller quotes on a deployment usually land below retail, so treat them as a ceiling and get a quote on your own model mix.

Product line SA retail price What a buyer gets Disclosure level
Entry desk phone (T31P / T31G) R870 / R1,050 per unit Two-line entry SIP phone, PoE or Gigabit – back-office, warehouse and hot-desk seats at the lowest per-unit cost Retail, FirstShop
Mid-range desk phone (T46U) R2,699 per unit Gigabit business phone with dual USB and a 4.3-inch colour screen – the general-desk workhorse; T33G and T34W sit at R1,099 and R1,350 Retail, FirstShop
Single-cell DECT (W73P base + handset) R1,950 per bundle Cordless base with one handset for a small office or shop floor; extra W56H handsets R1,350 each Retail, FirstShop
Multicell DECT (W90B base + W56H handset) About R6,050 per starter bundle Multicell base (R4,699) for warehouse, retail and hospitality floor coverage – one base scales to many handsets Retail, FirstShop
Teams headsets (BH74 / BH76 Plus) R1,999 / R2,799 per unit Bluetooth headsets certified for Teams – for agents, managers and call-heavy roles; wired UH34 models from R350 Retail, FirstShop
MeetingBar room bar (A10 to A40) R18,399 to R37,999 per room All-in-one video bar – camera, microphones and speaker – for a Teams or Zoom meeting room; touch panels and mounts are extra Retail, FirstShop

What real customers say

Yealink is hardware sold through a channel, so the useful signal isn’t a single star rating – it is the brand’s global standing and the fact that it is the endpoint range South African phone-system providers reach for first.

★★★★★
Industry standing

Frost & Sullivan ranks Yealink the number-one SIP desk-phone vendor worldwide, and the company reports more than 500,000 organisations using its hardware across 140-plus countries – a scale few endpoint brands match.

Vendor + analyst data · Confirm at source →
★★★★★
SA channel signal

Across the South African market, Yealink is the endpoint brand most phone-system providers stock and recommend by default. When a local provider quotes handsets with a deployment, they are usually Yealink – a strong, observable vote of confidence from the trade.

Editorial · SA channel observation
★★★★☆
What buyers report

The recurring praise is build quality, call audio and how quickly a handset provisions itself. The recurring grumble is firmware management on older legacy models – a reason to keep a fleet on the current series at refresh time.

Editorial note · Confirm at source →

Buyer move: treat the channel-default status as a green light on the hardware itself, then judge the buying experience on the distributor or PBX provider you actually deal with – ask about warranty turnaround and RMA before you place a fleet order.

The Yealink line-up

What Yealink actually makes, framed for a buyer matching hardware to desks and rooms – the desk phones, the cordless range, headsets, meeting-room video and the management layer.

Compatibility

Standards-based, works with any PBX

The defining feature. Yealink endpoints speak open SIP, so they run on practically any phone system – 3CX, Yeastar, Mitel, Cisco, Asterisk-based platforms and the SA cloud-PBX providers – with no vendor lock-in at the hardware layer.

Desk phones

T3 entry, T4 mid, T5 flagship

Three desk-phone tiers cover every seat: the T3 series for back-office and high-volume desks, the T4 mid-tier, and the T5 flagship range with Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and colour touchscreens for workhorse and premium use.

DECT cordless

W-Series for floor coverage

The W-Series cordless range – a multicell base with roaming handsets – covers environments where a wired desk phone doesn’t suit: warehouses, retail floors, hospitality, healthcare. One base scales across a whole site.

Headsets

WH-Series wireless headsets

The WH-Series wireless headsets – entry through premium – add multi-device pairing, a visible busy-light and noise-cancelling microphones, aimed at contact-centre agents and call-heavy management roles.

Meeting-room video

MeetingBar video collaboration

The MeetingBar range puts an all-in-one video bar – camera, microphones and speaker – into a meeting room, with newer AI dual-lens models adding auto-framing. It runs Microsoft Teams Rooms or Zoom Rooms from a paired touch panel.

Management

Fleet management and auto-provisioning

The Yealink Device Management Platform handles firmware, configuration and diagnostics across a distributed fleet, and most SA phone systems auto-provision Yealink hardware – a new handset configures itself once it reaches the network.

Standards-based SIP
T3 / T4 / T5 desk phones
W-Series DECT cordless
WH-Series headsets
MeetingBar video bars
Microsoft Teams certified
Zoom certified
Device Management Platform
Auto-provisioning
PoE-powered
Choose Yealink if

You want one dependable endpoint brand across the whole business.

  • You want a single hardware brand covering every desk, the cordless seats and the meeting rooms – rather than mixing vendors.
  • You run a SIP phone system and want endpoints that pair with it cleanly, with auto-provisioning to keep rollout quick.
  • You are deploying Microsoft Teams or Zoom and need officially certified handsets or room hardware, not merely compatible kit.
  • You value a settled local channel – dependable stock and warranty backing – over chasing the lowest possible per-unit price.
Reconsider Yealink if

Your situation points elsewhere – another route will fit better.

  • Lowest per-handset cost is the deciding factor: for seat-heavy back-office fit-outs, entry brands such as Grandstream or Fanvil can undercut Yealink’s entry tier.
  • You are committed to a single-vendor stack: if you have standardised on Cisco or Mitel end to end, that vendor’s own handsets give tighter native integration.
  • You need a large-room or boardroom AV build: the MeetingBar range targets standard meeting rooms – executive boardrooms may need a dedicated AV platform.
  • You want softphone-only with no hardware: if staff work entirely from a desktop or mobile app, an endpoint purchase may not be needed at all.

Phone systems to pair Yealink with

Yealink is the hardware layer – these are the phone-system platforms it most commonly runs on. Pick the platform, then standardise on Yealink endpoints across it.

Back to all reviews
Open-standards PBX

3CX

7.9

Open-standards PBX software with deep Yealink auto-provisioning and a tested-handset matrix – the T5 desk phones and W-Series DECT are a canonical 3CX pairing. A published rate-card too.

PBX platform

Yeastar

7.2

The Yeastar P-Series platform auto-provisions Yealink hardware natively and offers four deployment patterns – on-premise, hosted or self-hosted – for businesses wanting that flexibility.

Cloud phone system

Microsoft Teams Phone

7.6

Yealink’s Teams-certified desk phones and MeetingBar video are the standard hardware for a Microsoft Teams Phone deployment – the pick when the business already runs on Microsoft 365.

South African essentials

Four SA-specific signals to verify before signing.

ICASA type approval

Yealink is a hardware manufacturer, so the relevant South African requirement is ICASA equipment type approval per product model – a product-certification regime, not a carrier service licence. The main distributors hold type approval for the models they stock; confirm it when sourcing an unusual model or a grey import.

SA distribution and warranty depth

Nology has been the official Yealink distributor in South Africa since 2009, with Switchcom and Kathea as further routes. That gives long-settled in-country stock, warranty and RMA – check the warranty term, which runs one to three years depending on the model.

Power and cabling

Yealink desk phones run on Power over Ethernet or a separate DC adapter. If your switches are a mix of PoE and non-PoE, specify PoE-capable models so desks don’t end up on wall adapters – and confirm the switch budget covers the handset count.

How you procure

Most SA buyers get Yealink bundled into a deployment quote by their phone-system provider, which usually beats buying direct and includes auto-provisioning. In-house IT teams managing endpoints themselves buy direct from a distributor – decide which path fits before requesting quotes.

Sources and disclosure

Where this review’s facts come from, and how WhichVoIP gets paid – both transparent before you act on any of it.

Sources checked
  • yealink.comProduct pages used for the desk-phone tiers (T3, T4, T5), the W-Series DECT range, the WH-Series headsets, the MeetingBar video line including the newer AI dual-lens models, the platform certifications and the device-management platform. Verified live 21 May 2026.
  • Industry and analyst dataUsed for the customer-standing signal – Frost & Sullivan’s ranking of Yealink as the number-one SIP desk-phone vendor worldwide, and the company’s reported scale of 500,000-plus organisations across 140-plus countries. Open source →
  • SA distribution channelPublic pages of the South African distributors – Nology (official Yealink partner since 2009), Switchcom and Kathea – used for the channel detail. yealink.co.za was a placeholder under construction on 4 September 2026.
  • FirstShop Yealink rangeUsed for the Rand prices in the pricing table and FAQ – retail, including VAT, read on 4 September 2026. Open source →
  • Prior WhichVoIP review baselineUsed for continuity. This update keeps the per-unit reference ranges and surfaces the expanded AI MeetingBar range.
What changed in this update
  • 4 September 2026Re-scored on the five-dimension rubric (pricing value 25%, feature set 25%, customer reviews 20%, reliability and uptime 15%, support quality 15%) from 7.9 to 7.2. Customer reviews is not scored: Yealink’s South African listing carries no rating, so the other four dimensions carry the score. The pricing table and FAQ now carry South African retail prices read from the FirstShop Yealink range on 4 September 2026 (T31P R870, T46U R2,699, W73P R1,950, MeetingBar from R18,399) in place of the earlier reseller reference ranges; the T53W, T57W and WH-series headsets were not stocked there on the day and have been replaced by models that were. yealink.co.za was under construction on the same date.
  • 21 May 2026Score recalibrated from 8.0 to 7.9 against the V7 4-axis rubric – effectively held. Feature set stays at 8.5 on the confirmed endpoint depth and Frost & Sullivan’s number-one ranking; support and reliability sits at 8.0 on Nology’s long-settled SA channel. Pricing value is 7.5 – competitive, but reseller-quoted with no vendor rate-card. The MeetingBar range was updated to note the newer AI dual-lens video bars.

Disclosure: This review was researched and written by WhichVoIP’s editorial team using primary sources (the Yealink website, industry and analyst data, the South African distributor channel and the prior WhichVoIP review). WhichVoIP may receive a referral fee when you request quotes through our platform. Read our full editorial policy.

Review method

How this score should be read

Scores are editorial guides, not guarantees. Yealink’s 7.2 is the weighted sum of the four scored dimensions above, re-weighted to 100% because no South African public rating could be scored: 0.3125×6.0 + 0.3125×8.5 + 0.1875×7.5 + 0.1875×6.5. Sponsorship has never moved a score on this site, and Yealink is not a sponsor.

  • 25%Pricing value, including commercial transparency, contract flexibility and quote-process friction.
  • 25%Feature set, including portfolio depth, integrations and admin usability.
  • 20%Customer reviews, measured as a standing against other South African providers on the same review platform, adjusted for how much evidence supports it.
  • 15%Reliability and uptime, weighted toward providers that own or fully control their network rather than reselling.
  • 15%Support quality, weighted toward customer-review patterns rather than provider claims about SLAs.

FAQ

Short answers for the questions buyers typically ask before requesting quotes.

What is Yealink?

Yealink is a Xiamen-headquartered IP communications hardware manufacturer, founded in 2001. It makes the endpoints a phone system uses – desk phones, cordless DECT handsets, wireless headsets and meeting-room video bars – rather than the phone system itself.

Do Yealink phones work with any phone system?

Effectively yes. Yealink endpoints use standards-based SIP, so they pair with virtually any PBX – the major on-premise and cloud platforms, and the South African cloud-PBX providers. Most platforms also auto-provision the hardware, so a handset configures itself once it is on the network.

How much do Yealink phones cost in South Africa?

Yealink publishes no pricing itself, so an SA cost is a distributor or reseller quote. At South African retail on 4 September 2026 an entry T31P or T31G desk phone is R870 to R1,050, a T46U mid-range phone R2,699, a W73P cordless base with handset R1,950, and a MeetingBar room bar R18,399 to R37,999 depending on model, all including VAT. Reseller quotes on a full deployment usually come in lower. Get current quotes on your own model mix.

Where do I buy Yealink in South Africa?

Through the distribution channel: Nology has been the official Yealink distributor since 2009, with Switchcom and Kathea as further routes. For most buyers the simplest path is to have a phone-system provider bundle Yealink into a deployment quote, which usually beats buying direct.

Is Yealink certified for Microsoft Teams and Zoom?

Yes. Yealink’s flagship desk phones and MeetingBar video hardware carry official Microsoft Teams certification, and the flagship lines are also Zoom certified. Certification means the hardware is formally supported on those platforms rather than only compatible with them.

Does Yealink hardware need ICASA approval in South Africa?

Yes. Telecoms hardware sold in South Africa needs ICASA equipment type approval per product model – a product-certification regime, distinct from the carrier service licences operators hold. The main distributors hold type approval for the models they stock; confirm it for unusual models or grey imports.

What is the difference between the Yealink T3, T4 and T5 series?

They are the three desk-phone tiers. T3 is the entry range for back-office and high-volume seats at the lowest cost; T4 is the mid-tier; and T5 is the flagship range, with Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and colour touchscreens, used for workhorse and premium desks. The flagship series also carries the cleanest firmware and management.

Provider Profile: View the full Yealink directory listing for contact details, service overview, coverage information and customer FAQs.
Now hiring Hire your AI receptionist