Telkom in red and black

Telkom’s latest financial results show that the company is struggling in the fixed and business segments, while its mobile operations are doing well.

Telkom’s interim results for the six months ending 30 September 2020 show that its revenue declined by 0.4% to R21.4 billion.

This decline in revenue was mainly a result of the poor performance of its fixed and information technology units.

Fixed revenue declined from R10.4 billion to R8.5 billion while IT revenue declined from R3.4 billion to R2.9 billion.

BCX and SMB saw declines of 11.3% and 25% respectively, driven by a decline in enterprise fixed voice revenues.

These declines were offset by the strong performance of its mobile unit, where revenue increased from R7.1 billion to R9.5 billion.

Telkom’s mobile subscriber base increased by 19% to 13.7 million with net additions of 2.2 million.

Another strong performer was Gyro, whose masts and towers revenue increased 7.7% to R628 million despite the slowdown in the permitting and construction process.

Telkom CEO Sipho Maseko said they are pleased with a solid set of results in a year where growth was challenging due to the COVID-19 pandemic that strained the South African economy.

“These results reflect the quality and dedication of our people and business partners,” Maseko said.

Telkom in red and black

The table below provides an overview of Telkom’s interim results for the six months ending 30 September 2020.

Financial results
ComponentSeptember 2019September 2020Change
Total revenue21,47921,396-0.4%
Fixed revenue10,4088,513-18.2%
Mobile revenue7,0739,453+33.7%
Information technology3,4452,909-15.6%
Trudon233165-29.2%
Gyro321356+10.9%
Fixed subscribers
Fixed broadband subscribers781,255637,884-18.4%
Closer subscribers564,045343,738-39.1%
Internet all access subscribers476,763362,700-23.9%
Fixed access lines1,975,0001,432,000-27.5%
Managed data network sites41,65536,412-12.6%
Mobile subscribers
Mobile broadband subscribers7,822,1789,643,969+23.3%
Mobile ARPU (rand)82.31112.55+36.7%
Traffic volumes
Fixed broadband data volumes (petabytes)558723+29.6%
Mobile broadband data volumes (petabytes)265479+80.8%
Total fixed-line traffic (millions of minutes)4,7083,352-28.8%
Group employees
Telkom company employees9,5447,234-24.2%
BCX group employees5,3745,232-2.6%
Yellow Pages employees184112-39.1%
Gyro employees9599+4.2%

Now read: Telkom fixed-line bloodbath

Sourced from: MyBroadband. View the original article.

—————————————————————–

Did you know that we have just updated all our comparison sections?
There’s no better way to make an educated decision than to compare offers first!

Alternatively >>>Leave your detail<<< and have a few providers contact you!

**PS. If you are a Telecoms Reseller in South Africa be sure to check out Telecoms-Channel which is specifically designed to provide you with content, insight and analysis to establish yourself as an authority in the industry.**

—————————————————————–

About WhichVoIP.co.za

Since 2009, WhichVoIP.co.za has helped thousands of South African business to make better buying decisions for phone systems, VoIP and Fibre and Wireless internet connectivity. In this time, we’ve facilitated the connection of 50,000+ users through our network of 500+ telecoms providers.

If you need a quote on a telephone system, VoIP, or other business communication solutions, click here to get one in a flash.

Visit our website for the latest telecoms news in South Africa, advertising options, and our comprehensive provider directory.

We've helped thousands, now let's help you.

We are committed to helping you to make an educated buying decision, and finding the best telecoms partner for your business.

Compare VoIP Providers in South Africa