South Africa’s top fibre and fixed-LTE ISPs during lockdown ranked

ISP Internet Service Providers 1

MyBroadband’s latest speed test and customer satisfaction ratings reveal that Cool Ideas, Afrihost, and Webafrica had the happiest customers during the COVID-19 lockdown.

The research further shows that MTN and Vodacom are the fixed-LTE providers with the highest average customer satisfaction ratings.

This report is based on 636,172 speed test and customer satisfaction ratings which were conducted using MyBroadband’s web-based speed test between 27 March and 31 May.

To ensure a neutral testing environment, MyBroadband’s speed test servers are hosted in Teraco’s vendor-neutral data centres.

MyBroadband has speed test servers at NAPAfrica’s peering points in Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban.

After a user performs a speed test, they also have the option to rate their ISP based on their overall satisfaction with their provider.

These customer satisfaction ratings are then used to rank South Africa’s ISPs and fixed-LTE network providers.

Top fibre and ADSL ISPs

The data reveals that Cool Ideas had the highest average customer satisfaction rating of 4.05 (out of 5). It also had the highest average download speed at 42Mbps.

It should be noted that the average speed depends on the connection line speeds of an ISP’s customers, which differ significantly from one ISP to the next.

Afrihost was second with an average customer satisfaction rating of 3.85 and Webafrica third with 3.74.

The table below ranks ISPs based on customer satisfaction ratings rather than speed to give an objective measure.

Top South African ISPs
ISPDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)Latency (ms)Customer Satisfaction Rating
Cool Ideas41.7228.43204.05
Afrihost30.2721.52293.85
Webafrica29.4916.69403.74
Cybersmart18.4118.21373.73
Axxess20.3814.11333.59
RSAWeb24.2618.28213.56
Supersonic37.8031.83433.42
MWEB21.2010.28373.40
HeroTel7.646.021063.17
Telkom Internet8.794.60952.47

Top fixed-LTE providers

MTN was the top-ranked fixed LTE provider in South Africa with an average customer satisfaction rating of 3.96.

The table below ranks fixed-LTE providers based on average customer satisfaction ratings.

Top South African Fixed-LTE Provider
OperatorDownload Speed (Mbps)Upload Speed (Mbps)Latency (ms)Rating
MTN21.6712.98603.96
Vodacom19.3813.33583.27
Cell C29.1827.35373.22
Telkom6.882.111153.06
Rain13.877.70922.68

Now read: Top South African tech companies – Salary cuts, retrenchments, and work-from-home policies

Sourced from: MyBroadband. View the original article.

—————————————————————–

Did you know that we have just updated all our comparison sections?
There’s no better way to make an educated decision than to compare offers first!

  • Compare VoIP providers
  • Compare Hosted PBX providers
  • Compare Telephone systems
  • Compare VoIP phones
  • Compare Fibre offers
  • Compare Wireless offers
  • Alternatively >>>Leave your detail<<< and have a few providers contact you!

    **PS. If you are a Telecoms Reseller in South Africa be sure to check out Telecoms-Channel which is specifically designed to provide you with content, insight and analysis to establish yourself as an authority in the industry.**

    —————————————————————–

    About WhichVoIP.co.za

    Since 2009, WhichVoIP.co.za has helped thousands of South African business to make better buying decisions for phone systems, VoIP and Fibre and Wireless internet connectivity. In this time, we’ve facilitated the connection of 50,000+ users through our network of 500+ telecoms providers.

    If you need a quote on a telephone system, VoIP, or other business communication solutions, click here to get one in a flash.

    Visit our website for the latest telecoms news in South Africa, advertising options, and our comprehensive provider directory.

    We've helped thousands, now let's help you.

    We are committed to helping you to make an educated buying decision, and finding the best telecoms partner for your business.

    Compare VoIP Providers in South Africa